Try FOR FREE

Try for free!

Use EasySignup for your next event and experience how much easier the registration process is for both you and your guests.

Try our signup system for free, by signing up for EasySignup's newletters.

Bonus: You also get the e-guide: "How to get more attendees" and our "Easy Checklist" for events.

You can try it FOR FREE

Download as PDF

Cookie- and Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1. The cookie- and privacy policy in this chapter describes how NemTilmeld.dk ApS (EasySignup.com), Strmmen 6, 9400 Nrresundby, company registration number 27673120 on behalf or EasySignup.com collect and process your personal data when you use the self-service system and visit the homepage www.EasySignup.com.

1.2. EasySignup.com is data controller for the processing of your personal data. You can always contact the person responsible for EasySignup.com's data, Janni Henriksen, regarding questions about the processing of your personal data at persondata@easysignup.com.

1.3. This cookie- and privacy policy does not describe the processing of attendees personal data registering to events through the registration service system EasySignup.com. The processing of the attendees personal data are described on each event site of registration and in the email confirmation each attendee receives after completing their registration.

2. What personal data is collected and for what purpose

2.1.The processing of your data as Subscriber to the self-service system

2.1.1. As a user of EasySignup.com your name, company name, job title, phone number and email will be transferred and stored in EasySignup.com's system.

2.1.2. The given information is exclusively used in order to provide and deliver the agreed subscription service. The only exception is EasySignup.com's two newsletters as described in section 2.1.2.1.

2.1.2.1. As a user of EasySignup.com you are automatically added to the recipient list of EasySignup.com's two newsletters, which contain relevant information about the use of the self-service system and suggestions to improve your events. When you receive a newsletter we register whether or not you have opened the newsletter and what links you have clicked on. You may at any time choose to opt out of each newsletter.

2.1.3. The legal basis for the processing of your stated data as a user of the self-serviced system is Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, schedule b, c and f.

2.2. The processing of the information you give when you visit the homepage EasySignup.com

2.2.1. The homepage EasySignup.com use cookies. A cookie is a small text file used by many homepages to recognize your computer each time you visit the homepage. A cookie is a passive file and can not disperse virus or other damaging programs. The cookies that are used will not identify you as a user but your computer.

EasySignup.com use of cookies depends on the pages you visit on the homepage.

When you visit www.EasySignup.com, which is not the administration pages of events but parts of the homepage where the purpose is sales and customer service for customers and potential customers at EasySignup.com, EasySignup.com uses cookies to improve the experience of the homepage, evaluate the use of the different elements on the homepage and improve sale promotion of our products and services. You will find further information below in item 7 "Cookie-policy".

2.2.2. When you visit the homepage EasySignup.com your activity is registered in a log. The log stores information about all your activities on the homepage. The information stored depends on which pages you visit on the homepage.

EasySignup.com are therefore among others able to observe:

  • what IP address you use
  • what user-id you are logged in with
  • which pages you have visited on the homepage

Furthermore, we log most of your activities in the administration e.g. which events you have set up, edited, seen, deleted etc. including what you have typed in.

The log is used to document what you do in the system, optimize user experience, target sales promotion and as documentation if any disagreements occur.

2.2.3. The legal basis for the processing of the information you give when you visit the homepage EasySignup.com is EU General Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, schedule b, c and f.

3. Recipients of your personal data

3.1. EasySignup.com does not sell your stored personal data to any third party.

3.2. EasySignup.com will not make the stored personal data available to any third party unless it is otherwise explicitly outlined in these Terms.

3.3. To manage and improve your registration through EasySignup.com personal data will be sent to external recipients. The external recipients is among others payment providers, a web-hosting supplier, a newsletter supplier, a provider of a survey system and a supplier of a CRM system. In addition a phone operator is used when communicating by phone.

3.4. If you visit an event's homepage your browser will communicate information about your IP address and the fact that you have visited the event's homepage to a queuing system and a map provider, if a map is displayed on the event's homepage. The queuing system is situated on Amazon Web Services, Inc. server in Dublin, Ireland while the map is provided by Google LLC. Both Amazon Web Services, Inc. and Google LLC are international firms where the transfer is secured under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, see EU General Data Protection Regulation article 45.

3.5. In addition to this EasySignup.com use external recipients to among others improve the homepage and target sales promotion, including re-targeting. You will find further information below in item 7 "Cookie-policy".

4. Deletion of personal data

4.1. All user data is stored 5 years after the end of the financial year in accordance with current legislation.

5. Security

5.1. EasySignup.com has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration and unauthorized disclosure or abuse.

5.2. Only persons who require access to the personal data in order to fulfill work obligations have access to the personal data.

5.3. The information is stored in unencrypted form, and transferred encrypted.

6. Rights of the data subject

6.1. As a registered user you always have the opportunity to access the stored information about you, as well as object to the registration in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

6.2. The EU General Data Protection Regulation gives you as registered the following rights:

6.2.1. Right to access your personal data

You are always entitled to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data are being processed, including among others the purpose of the processing, categories of personal data, recipients etc. If you want to use your right to access your data you must send a written request to the person responsible for data at EasySignup.com. You may be asked to provide documentation that can confirm you are the person you say you are.

6.2.2. Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself. If you become aware on any inaccurate information, you might have the opportunity to change the information in the system if EasySignup.com has provided you with this opportunity. If you can not change the inaccurate information yourself, you are encouraged to correct the information by contacting EasySignup.com.

6.2.3. Right to deletion

Under certain circumstances you have the right to obtain from EasySignup.com the deletion of personal data concerning yourself. If the processing is still necessary e.g. in case of compliance with legal obligations or for requirements to be determined, pleaded or defended, then EasySignup.com is not obligated to delete your personal data.

6.2.4. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from EasySignup.com restriction of processing of your personal data to storage only, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the personal data or the processing is unlawful.

6.2.5. Right to data portability (Delivery of data in a commonly used format)

Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive from EasySignup.com the personal data concerning yourself provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to be transferred to another data controller.

6.2.6. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you.

You can use your rights, including the right to object by contacting the person liable for the data at EasySignup.com, Janni Henriksen, at persondata@easysignup.com. EasySignup.com will after your request check whether or not the requirements of your request is fulfilled and subsequently complete the changes or delete the data as soon as possible.

6.3. You can complain about the processing of your personal information to:

Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 Kbenhavn K
Tlf.: 33 19 32 00 Fax: 33 19 32 18 Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

7. Cookies

7.1. The homepage uses cookies to improve your experience of the homepage, evaluate the use of the different elements on the homepage and to improve sales promotion of our products and services. How EasySignup.com use cookies depends on the pages you visit.

7.2. Technical cookies

7.2.1. The homepage uses technical cookies in order for the homepage to work. The technical cookies are necessary for the homepage to work correctly and you will therefore not be able to use the homepage if you reject the use of cookies. The video-hosting service Vimeo will also save technical cookies to display different videos on the homepages.

7.2.2. The technical cookies will expire 30 minutes after you leave the homepage. Your browser deletes the cookies according to your browser's settings.

7.2.3. Technical cookies are used on all the pages you visit on the homepage EasySignup.com.

7.3. Statistics cookies and sales cookies

7.3.1. The homepage makes it possible for the web analysis tools Google Analytics and Hotjar to register cookies on your homepage for tracking. Tracking is used for analysis which can help optimize design, user experience and the efficiency of the homepage.

7.3.2. The homepage makes it possible for the advertising tools Google Analytics, ActiveCampaign, LinkedIn and Facebook to register cookies tracking your activity on the homepage. The tracking is used to offer you relevant advertising about our products and services on their media and third party networks where they have made agreements about advertising. It is not possible for EasySignup.com to identify your name, contact information or other personal details by the tracking.

7.3.3. The tracking is stored indefinitely and is not deleted automatically after you visit the homepage.

7.3.4. Statistics and sales cookies are only used on www.EasySignup.com which is not the administration pages of events but parts of the homepage where the purpose is sales and customer service for customers or potential customers at EasySignup.com.

7.4. Reject or delete cookies

7.4.1. If you do not want your computer to be trackable you must configure your browser to reject cookies from third party homepages. How to configure the relevant settings depend on the browser you use.
Cookies you already have accepted can be deleted. If you use various browsers remember to delete cookies in all of them.

You will find information on how you delete cookies and configure your browser in this instruction https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

7.5. Guarantees for transfer of data to USA

7.5.1. Google Analytics, ActiveCampaign, Vimeo, LinkedIn og Facebook are located in the USA. The transfer of the data to USA is secured by their certification under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, see EU General Data Protection Regulation article 45.